Burton - 5th, League Two

League Record 2013-2014
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record221165272071.220.901.77393
Away Record21885191810.900.851.52325
Overall Record43191410463881.060.881.65715

League Record 2012-2013 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2216334621252.090.952.31511
Away Record2357112242-200.951.820.952220
Overall Record45211014686351.511.401.62735

Match Results
League Two
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
103-Aug-13ACheltenham TownD2-2(1-2)Kee 45p; Delap 563,189
210-Aug-13HRochdaleW1-0(1-0)Lancashire(og) 442,679
317-Aug-13AFleetwood TownW3-2(3-0)Howe 12; McGurk 25; Hussey 342,611
424-Aug-13HBuryD2-2(0-2)Symes 83; McGurk 902,480
531-Aug-13AAccrington StanleyW1-0(0-0)Reed 901,174
607-Sep-13HOxford UnitedL0-2(0-0)3,416
714-Sep-13HPortsmouthL1-2(0-1)Diamond 903,577
821-Sep-13AAFC WimbledonL1-3(1-0)McGurk 304,005
928-Sep-13HScunthorpe UnitedD2-2(1-0)Kee 37; Weir 622,556
1005-Oct-13AWycombe WanderersW2-1(1-0)Kee 27, 52p3,518
1112-Oct-13HSouthend UnitedL0-1(0-0)2,555
1219-Oct-13AChesterfieldW2-0(2-0)McGurk 10, 146,901
1322-Oct-13HTorquay UnitedW2-0(0-0)Phillips 70; McGurk 802,005
1426-Oct-13AExeter CityW1-0(0-0)Edwards 883,658
1502-Nov-13HMorecambeL0-1(0-1)2,702
1616-Nov-13ADagenham & RedbridgeL0-2(0-1)1,626
1723-Nov-13HBristol RoversW1-0(0-0)Weir 592,302
1826-Nov-13HMansfield TownW1-0(0-0)Kee 782,759
1930-Nov-13APlymouth ArgyleW1-0(1-0)McGurk 126,294
2014-Dec-13HYork CityD1-1(0-0)Kee 722,344
2121-Dec-13AHartlepool UnitedD1-1(1-0)Edwards 183,595
2226-Dec-13HNorthampton TownW1-0(0-0)Sharps 853,312
2329-Dec-13HNewportW1-0(0-0)Kee 792,692
2401-Jan-14AMansfield TownD0-0(0-0)3,266
2511-Jan-14HCheltenham TownW2-1(0-0)Knowles 72, 852,510
2618-Jan-14ABuryD0-0(0-0)2,910
2725-Jan-14HFleetwood TownL2-4(0-1)Roberts(og) 50; Marrow(og) 622,396
2801-Feb-14HExeter CityD1-1(0-0)McGurk 582,227
2908-Feb-14AMorecambeW1-0(0-0)Ismail 721,478
3015-Feb-14HDagenham & RedbridgeD1-1(0-1)Kee 692,934
3118-Feb-14ARochdaleD1-1(1-0)Ismail 352,092
3221-Feb-14ABristol RoversL0-2(0-0)5,957
3325-Feb-14ATorquay UnitedD1-1(1-1)McCrory 331,583
3401-Mar-14HAccrington StanleyW2-1(1-0)Kee 34, 80p2,368
3508-Mar-14AOxford UnitedW2-1(2-0)Knowles 10; Ismail 265,413
3611-Mar-14APortsmouthD0-0(0-0)12,780
3715-Mar-14HAFC WimbledonD1-1(1-0)Kee 22p2,592
3822-Mar-14AScunthorpe UnitedL0-1(0-0)4,029
3925-Mar-14HWycombe WanderersW1-0(0-0)McGurk 541,784
4029-Mar-14AYork CityD0-0(0-0)3,988
4105-Apr-14HPlymouth ArgyleW1-0(1-0)McFadzean 272,962
4212-Apr-14ANorthampton TownL0-1(0-1)4,604
4319-Apr-14HHartlepool UnitedW3-0(1-0)Kee 28; Phillips 58; Bell 852,558
21-Apr-14ANewportfix15.00
27-Apr-14HChesterfieldfix15.00
03-May-14ASouthend Unitedfix15.00

FA Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
110-Nov-13HHereford UnitedW2-0(1-0)McGurk 37; Palmer 842,069
207-Dec-13AFleetwood TownD1-1(0-0)Kee 902,119
2r17-Dec-13HFleetwood TownW1-0(1-0)Kee 251,777
314-Jan-14AAFC BournemouthL1-4(1-2)Phillips 3510,343

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
106-Aug-13ASheffield UnitedW2-1(0-0)Hussey 50, 906,191
227-Aug-13HFulhamD2-2(0-1)Dyer 85; Symes 102 [aet, pen 4-5]4,002

Johnstones Paint Trophy
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
103-Sep-13ANotts CountyL0-1(0-1)1,240

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August53209631.801.202.20113
September401349-51.002.250.25124
October54017251.400.402.40122
November53023300.600.601.8094
December42204221.000.502.0085
January412145-11.001.251.25513
February614156-10.831.001.16712
March73316420.850.571.71128
April32014131.330.332.0067

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall83326330.750.371.501210
Last 5 Home54108261.600.402.60131
Last 5 Away512223-10.400.601.00515

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
Kee 14 
McGurk 10 
Hussey 3 
Ismail 3 
Knowles 3 
Phillips 3 
Edwards 2 
Symes 2 
Weir 2 
Bell 1 
Delap 1 
Diamond 1 
Dyer 1 
Howe 1 
McCrory 1 
McFadzean 1 
Palmer 1 
Reed 1 
Sharps 1 
(own goals) 3 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
01234
0443  
111711 
2243 1
31 1  
01234
0 1   
111  1
2111  

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For4618
Average Goals For1.0618
Goals Against381
Average Goals Against0.881

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First24185134:144
Opp Scores First1515912:2410
Clean Sheet18144018:05
Fail To Score110470:1013
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined31023486
Home3722578
Away36314112

Points Gained
Win When Losing1
Draw When Losing6
Points Gained9
Rank14
Points Lost
Lose When Winning1
Draw When Winning5
Points Lost13
Rank8

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half20785202001.001.001.45295
Record v. Bottom Half231265261881.130.781.82423
First Half Record4314218201190.460.251.46634
Second Half Record431416132627-10.600.621.345810
Winning at Halftime149412313101.640.922.213116
Drawing at Halftime211074151050.710.471.76373
Losing at Halftime8035815-71.001.870.37312


Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved